CLA-2-13:OT:RR:NC:N2:235

Ms. Sandi Siegel
M. E. Dey & Co., Inc.
700 W. Virginia Street
Suite 300
Milwaukee, WI 53204

RE: The tariff classification of BergaMuls ET 1 from Germany

Dear Ms. Siegel:

In your letter dated December 26, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Berg & Schmidt, LLC.

The subject product is BergaMuls ET 1. According to the submitted documents, it is comprised of a mixture of vegetable fibers containing beta glucan and pectin. The product is intended for use in the cosmetic industry.

The applicable subheading for the BergaMuls ET 1 will be 1302.39.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified, derived from vegetable products: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to regulations administered by Food and Drug Administration. Information concerning FDA import requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number 888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division